30/12/2018 0 Comments December 2018 Movie/TV Round-UpMy review of movies and TV shows I've watched this past month including Bird Box, A Simple Favor and more! A Simple favor (2018)Stephanie Smothers (Anna Kendrick) is a single mom, widow and vlogger. She befriends Emily (blake lively) who is a busy, married mom working as a PR director for a fashion company. Emily goes missing while on a short trip out of town and Stephanie sets on a mission to find out what happened with aid from her vlog viewers. Although the plot was quite interesting with weird and dark twists, I didn't enjoy the third act of the movie which came across as quite predictable. Blake and Anna really carried these characters and without them, the movie would have been an absolute flop for me. As one Google user's review said it's a "one-time watchable fun mystery thriller!" Look Away (2018)Shy high school student, Maria Brennan (India Eisley), is an outcast with no true friends and is subject to bullying. One day, Maria finds a hidden sonogram of twins and soon after hears a voice whenever her reflection can be seen. Airam, Maria's twin who was tragically killed after birth, is the voice she has been hearing and coaxes Maria to take revenge of all the people who have wronged her. Quite chilling in overall composition but I found it a bit predictable. It was alright overall. Bajirao Mastani (2015)This historical epic follows the story of Peshwa Bajirao (Ranveer Singh) as he falls in love with Mastani (Deepika Padukone), a fearless female warrior in 16th century India. Bajirao is, however, already married to Kashibai (Priyanka Chopra) and takes Mastani as his second wife. With inter-religious relationships being frowned upon (as Mastani is Muslim and Bajirao, Hindu), the kingdom that Bajirao oversees fights against Mastani being the second wife. This is one of the best Bollywood movies of the decade! It's such an emotional story filled with love and passion in a way that is so unique. I probably cried about three times while watching this film. The cast is stellar and all three leads put up such magnificent performances. Also, the costumes are to die for! JONATHAN (2018)John and Jonathan could not be any more different! Jonathan is early to bed and early to rise while John is outgoing and enjoys the freedom of the nighttime. The twist is that John and Jonathan inhabit the same body and as they grow older, the struggle to maintain the routine they once followed becomes increasingly difficult. This film has a slow-moving plot although, it is packed with lots of emotion. Ansel Elgort does a good job of switching between two polar opposite personalities and really makes the story come to life. Bird Box (2018)This dystopian drama sees almost everyone on Earth mysteriously commit suicide once they look at something seemingly invisible outside. To survive, the remaining population must wear blindfolds in the outside world. Malorie (Sandra Bullock) tries to transport herself and two children along a river to find refuge with other survivors while blindfolded. Well, of course I had to watch this movie with all the hype going around. I found the movie good but not life-changing. It was an interesting post-apocalyptic drama and the character development was really cute toward the end. Friends (seasons 8, 9 and 10)If you've been following my October and November movie posts, you'll know that I started watching Friends from the very beginning around July this year. After many, many hours of binging, I have finally come to the end of the series. This is undoubtedly my favourite TV show of all time. Written by: Vidal Thaver
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
|